How to add Organic Oils in your Skin Care Routine.

February 21, 2018


Skincare oils are all the rage! Oils like coconut, jojoba, rosehip, olive, hempseed, and many other oils are now common staples in most DIY recipes and brand-name beauty products.
As their popularity increases, so do the number of questions people have about these oils. Questions like “how do I know which oil is right for my skin?” and “what are the best ways to use certain oils?” are popping up all over the web. That’s why our friends at Skin Care Ox have created this helpful guide on the uses and benefits of the 20 Best Non-Comedogenic Organic Skin Care Oils for All Skin.
Check out the guide, we’re sure you’ll love it! In the meantime, here are our top five tips for using organic skin care oils in your beauty routine:
Tip #1: The highest quality oils are those that are organic, cold-pressed, and free from preservatives.
Tip #2: Always use pure skin care oils immediately after taking a shower (when your skin
is still slightly damp). This helps dramatically with absorption and hydration.
Tip #3: Start with a non-comedogenic oil (oils that won’t clog your pores) with a rating of 0-1. Some of the best oils that won’t clog your pores are grapeseed oil, rosehip oil, sunflower, and hempseed oil.
Tip #4: Did you know that skincare oils can go bad? Common carrier oils have a shelf-life of 1 year or less. Rosehip seed oil, for example, has a shelf life of about 6 months before it begins to go rancid. Never fear, you can easily increase the shelf life of your oils by refrigerating them.
Tip #5: Pregnant women should use extreme caution when using essential oils internally or externally. Some essential oils have been known to induce contractors or cause early miscarriage—so be careful!
Organic skin care oils. Organic sweet almond oil infographic with comedogenic rating, safety information, and useful tips.ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND OIL

Scientific Name: Prunus Dulcis.
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 2
Smell: Very mild, nutty smell.
Color: Clear light gold.
Consistency: Light/medium.
Shelf Life: 1 year.

Best for Skin Types: Dry skin, oily skin, sensitive skin, combination skin
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, acne, rosacea, hyperpigmentation, and inflammation.
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use during pregnancy.
Fatty Acid Snapshot: Oleic acid (80%), Linoleic acid (25%), Palmitic acid (4%), Stearic acid (1-3%), Palmitoleic acid (.6%), Linolenic acid (.4%).
Other Notable Compounds: Vitamin E, Phytosterols, Squalane,Potassium, and Zinc.

Organic sweet almond oil is a hypoallergenic carrier oil with powerful emollient (skin moisturizing) benefits. It is particularly great for sensitive skin (sweet almond oil is gentle enough to use on sensitive infant skin) and those with oily skin. The fatty acids within sweet almond oil help to remove the excess sebum responsible for clogging pores and, ultimately, causing breakouts, leaving skin clean and bacteria free. This makes sweet almond oil an unlikely superhero for those suffering from acne. One of the other major benefits of sweet almond oil is its ability to lighten skin. Almond oil is comprised of compounds like phytosterols, Vitamin E, and niacin (specifically, niacinamide, the biologically active form of niacin) which are all highly effective at lightening skin tone. For this reason, many people use almond oil in their skin care regimen to lighten dark under-eye circles, treat hyperpigmentation, and improve their overall complexion. Organic skin care oils. Organic olive oil infographic with comedogenic rating, safety information, and useful tips.ORGANIC OLIVE OIL

Scientific Name: Olea Europaea.
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 2
Smell: Light fruity/grassy aroma.
Color: Olive to dark green.
Consistency: Light to medium, non-greasy.
Shelf Life: 2 years.

Best for Skin Types:  dry skin, combination skin,  aging skin.
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, dry skin acne, rosacea, bites/stings, fine lines and wrinkles.
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use during pregnancy.

Fatty Acid Snapshot: Oleic acid (55-83%), Palmitic acid (7.5-20%), Linoleic acid (3-21%), Stearic acid (.5-5%), Linolenic acid (<1%) [source]
Other Notable Compounds: Vitamin E, Squalene, Hydroxytyrosol.

Olive oil has been praised by history’s most iconic beauties as the secret weapon to ageless skin. Sophia Loren famously indulged in olive oil baths and Cleopatra attributed her timeless “olive glow” to the powers of this ancient Mediterranean fruit. Their high praises are definitely warranted. Quality organic olive oil contains effective anti-aging compounds like squalene (a fat found in our own cells), Vitamin E, and a rare antioxidant called hydroxytyrosol which have been proven to protect against free radical damage to the skin.
Organic olive oil is pressed from the ripe fruit of the olive tree and comes in three different varieties: virgin olive oil, extra virgin olive oil (EVOO), and pure olive oil. Virgin olive oil is a low-cost alternative to EVOO which is recommended for cooking and pure olive oil is not suitable for skin care use due to its high acid content. The best type of organic olive oil for skin care is authentic extra virgin olive oil which is cold-pressed and unrefined.

Organic skin care oils. Organic neem oil infographic with comedogenic rating, safety information, and useful tips.

ORGANIC NEEM OIL

Scientific NameAzadirachta Indica.
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 1-2
Smell: Strong, pungent smell of garlic/sulfur (not well liked by most).
Color: Orangey-brown to dark reddish brown.
Consistency: Oily/waxy (when liquid), creamy (when solid at cold temps).
Shelf Life: 2 years.

Best for Skin Types: Dry skin, oily skin, combination skin
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, acne, acne scars, infections, inflammation
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use only during pregnancy.

Fatty Acid Snapshot: Oleic acid (41%), Linoleic acid (19%), Stearic acid (18%), Palmitic acid (16%), Linolenic acid (.44%)
Other Notable Compounds: Azadirachtin, Nimbin, Nimbidin, Nibidol, Quercetin, and Vitamin E.

A staple in Ayurveda, organic neem oil is one of the most potent antivirals.
Neem oil is created from the fruits and seeds of the Azadirachta indica plant.
The secret behind neem oil’s amazing healing properties is its unique blend of compounds including azadirachtin (an insect anti-fungal) , nimbin (an anti-inflammatory and antihistamine), nimbidin (an antibacterial, analgesic, and anti-fungal), and quercetin (an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial). Neem oil also boasts a low comedogenic rating of 1, meaning it won’t clog pores and promote bacteria growth. On the contrary, neem’s ability to kill harmful bacteria, penetrate deeply into the skin, and reduce swelling make it an ideal spot treatment for those suffering from acne or acne scarring. Neem oil’s only downside is its…less than desirable smell. Often compared to rotting eggs, garlic, and sulfur.
With that said, if you can handle the smell, neem oil can be a savior for dry, irritated skin. 

Organic Avocado Oil for Skin Care - Skin Care Ox

ORGANIC AVOCADO OIL

Scientific NamePersea Americana.
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 3
Smell: Mild nutty smell.
Color: Light to dark green.
Consistency: Thick and oily.
Shelf Life: 1 year.

Best for Skin Types: dry skin, combination skin, sensitive skin, aging skin.
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, fine lines and wrinkles.
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use only during pregnancy.
Fatty Acid Snapshot: Oleic acid (65%), Linoleic acid (15%), Palmitic acid (15%), Palmitoleic acid (5%), Linolenic acid (.8%), Stearic acid (.1%) [source]
Other Notable Compounds: Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Phytosterols.

Made from expressing oil from the dried avocado fruit, organic avocado oil is a rich, thick, luxurious skin care oil capable of penetrating into the deepest layers of the skin. Once there, avocado oil’s unique blend of phytosterols, omega fatty acids, and Vitamin E get to work by stimulating cell growth, diminishing pore size, and increasing the production of collagen. This deep penetrating action makes pure organic avocado oil a fantastic carrier oil for cleansing. Another major benefit of avocado is its ability to heal scars and diminish age spots due to its high content of plant steroids (sterolins). Essentially, continuous use of avocado oil deeply nourishes skin and can noticeably improve skin tone and moisture levels.

Organic skin care oils. Organic hemp seed oil infographic with comedogenic rating, safety information, and useful tips.

ORGANIC HEMP SEED OIL

Scientific NameCannabis Sativa.
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 0
Smell: Mild nutty aroma.
Color: Light to dark green (clear).
Consistency: Light “dry oil”.
Shelf Life: 1 year.

Best for Skin Types: dry skin, combination skin, sensitive skin, aging skin.
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, fine lines and wrinkles.
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use only during pregnancy.
Fatty Acid Snapshot: Linoleic acid (56%), Alpha-linolenic acid (22%), Oleic acid (11%),  Palmitic acid (6%), Gamma-linolenic acid (3-4%), Stearic acid (1-2%) [source]

Other Notable Compounds: Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Cannabidiol.

Organic hemp seed oil is unique in that it has a very similar composition of fats and amino acids as our own natural skin oils, making it one of the most well-tolerated carrier oils for all skin types. Hemp seed oil is made specifically from the seeds of the hemp plant and has a different composition than the plant itself. For example, there is no THC in organic hemp seed oil; thus, it is both legal and non-psychoactive unlike other parts of the cannabis plant. What hemp seed oil does include, however, is a huge amount of well-known powerful skin care compounds like Vitamin E, Vitamin C, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). In fact, no other oil is packed with as much essential fatty acids as hemp seed. Overall, hemp seed oil is an excellent emollient (hydrates skin), non-comedogenic (won’t clog pores), and improves the appearance of skin by increasing circulation. 
Organic Argan Oil for Skin Care - Skin Care Ox

ORGANIC ARGAN OIL

Scientific NameArgania Spinosa.
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 0
Smell: Odorless to a very light nutty aroma.
Color: Golden yellow.
Consistency: Thin, light, non-greasy.
Shelf Life: 2 years.

Best for Skin Types: dry skin, oily skin, combination skin, sensitive skin, aging skin.
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, acne, stretch marks, fine lines and wrinkles.
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use only during pregnancy.
Fatty Acid Snapshot: Oleic acid (45%), Linoleic acid (35%), Palmitic acid (12%), Stearic acid (6%), Linolenic acid (.1%), Palmitoleic acid (.12%) [source].

Other Notable Compounds: Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Plant sterols, Ferulic acid.

As one of the world’s most expensive oils, organic argan oil (also known as liquid gold) is considered by many to be the holy grail of skin care oils. Like hempseed oil, argan oil boasts a high composition of essential fatty acids and plant sterols without clogging pores. The most powerful feature of organic argan oil is its ability to repair skin damage like acne scarring, stretch marks, and dry skin. The Vitamin E in argan oil penetrates deep into the skin to improve elasticity while triterpenoids work to heal tissue scarring. At the same time, argan’s fatty acids are working to reduce redness, eliminate acne-causing bacteria, and rebalance sebum production to prevent future breakouts. Pure organic argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the argan tree: a plant native to Morocco and the Argan Forest. To this day, extracting authentic Moroccan argan oil is a highly labor intensive (and ancient) process done by local Moroccan Berber women (sometimes by hand). This contributes towards pure argan oil’s quality and high price tag. 

Organic Sunflower Oil for Skin Care - Skin Care Ox

ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

Scientific NameHelianthus Annuus.
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 0
Smell: Odorless to faint nutty smell.
Color: Rich yellow to amber.
Consistency: Light and thin.
Shelf Life: 1 year.

Best for Skin Types: dry skin, oily skin, sensitive skin, combination skin, aging skin.
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, acne, inflammation, fine lines and wrinkles.
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use during pregnancy.
Fatty Acid Snapshot: Oleic acid (30-80%), Linoleic acid (60%), Palmitic acid (6%), Stearic acid (3%), Linolenic acid (.22%) [source].
Other Notable Compounds: Vitamin E, Beta-carotene.

Organic sunflower seed oil is a gentle antioxidant-rich skin care oil that is perfect for beginners. Made from cold-pressed sunflower seeds, sunflower seed oil is light and is easily absorbed by the skin without clogging pores. The most unique feature of sunflower seed oil is its high Vitamin E content. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant and skin regenerator that can actually help reverse and prevent sun damage, environmental damage, and premature aging caused by free radical damage. Additionally, organic sunflower seed oil protects the skin’s precious collagen and elastin supply, resulting in a more toned youthful appearance. Teenage skin and those who suffer from acne will also benefit because of sunflower seed oil’s potent anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and low comedogenic properties. Continuous use can eliminate acne while significantly reducing water loss through the skin; thus, resulting in clear and hydrated skin.

Organic Jojoba Oil for Skin Care - Skin Care Ox

ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL

Scientific NameSimmondsia Chinensis.
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 2
Smell: Odorless to very faint distinct jojoba aroma.
Color: Clear to golden.
Consistency: Liquid wax.
Shelf Life: 5 years.

Best for Skin Types:  dry skin, oily skin, combination skin,  sensitive skin, aging skin.
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, acne, rosacea, scars, fine lines and wrinkles.
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use during pregnancy.
Fatty Acid Snapshot: Gadoleic acid (65-80%), Erucic acid (10-20%), Oleic acid (5-15%), Stearic acid (<5%), Palmitic acid (<3%), Palmitoleic acid (<1%) [source]

Other Notable Compounds: Wax esters, Iodine.

Organic jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and safe for all skin types. When organic jojoba oil is applied to the skin, it seamlessly mixes with sebum and forms a thin, non-greasy layer of protection. This layer is porous enough to allow the skin to breathe yet cohesive enough to provide an excellent barrier against moisture loss. Jojoba oil is best suited for oily skin types because of its ability to balance excess oils by literally dissolving them. In addition to providing intense moisture, organic jojoba oil also fights acne-causing bacteria with its rich iodine content, unclogs pores and removes impurities, and fades fine lines. Some people have reported experiencing a “purge” of toxins from their skin (i.e. a small breakout) after using organic jojoba oil. This is normal and should pass within a few weeks 

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil for Skin Care - Skin Care Ox

ORGANIC ROSEHIP SEED OIL

Scientific NameRosa Moschata/Rosa Rubiginosa. 
Oil Type: Carrier oil.
Comedogenic Rating: 1
Smell: Very faint tea-like aroma.
Color: Light orange to reddish organge.
Consistency: Light, easily absorbed.
Shelf Life: 6 months.

Best for Skin Types:  dry skin, oily skin, combination skin, aging skin.
Best for Skin Conditions: Hyperpigmentation, rosacea, scars, stretch marks, burns, damaged skin, fine lines and wrinkles.
Pregnancy Safety: Safe for external use during pregnancy.
Fatty Acid Snapshot: Cis-linoleic acid (41-50%), Alpha-linolenic acid (26-37%), Oleic acid (10-20%), Palmitic acid (3-5%), Stearic acid (1-3%) [source]

Other Notable Compounds: Vitamin C, Beta-carotene.

Organic rosehip seed oil has earned quite a reputation over the years. Cheered by skin care experts and celebrities like Miranda Kerr as being “better than Botox,” rosehip seed oil has the ability to dramatically change the condition of your skin. For starters, rosehip seed oil is one of the richest plant sources of Vitamin C. Vitamin C has been proven to effectively stimulate collagen production, penetrate deeply to reduce redness, and increase cell turnover. The essential fatty acids within rosehip seed oil penetrate deeply into the skin where they work to neutralize free radicals, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and increase the skin’s permeability. The unique combination of fatty acids and vitamins come together to make organic rosehip seed oil a surprisingly great natural remedy for hyperpigmentation and sun damaged skin.Organic Calendula Oil for Skin Care - Skin Care Ox

ORGANIC CALENDULA OIL

Scientific NameCalendula Officinalis 
Oil Type: Essential oil
Comedogenic Rating: 1
Smell: Faint floral aroma
Color: Clear yellow
Consistency: Thick
Shelf Life: 1 year

Best for Skin Types:  dry skin, combination skin, sensitive skin, aging skin
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, psoriasis, acne, wounds, varicose veins, hyperpigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles
Pregnancy Safety: Not safe for use during pregnancy or by those trying to become pregnant. Calendula oil has been known to promote menstruation and possible miscarriages.
Fatty Acid Snapshot: None

Other Notable Compounds: α-cadinol (20%), δ-cadinene (22%), Carotenoids, Flavonoids, Triterpene alcohols [source]

Unlike the other oils on this list, organic calendula oil cannot be obtained in a pure form and. Steam distillation is used to extract some of the oil from parts of the flower; however, in order to extract the oil from the petals of the calendula flower they must be steeped in another carrier oil (like olive oil). This makes calendula oil an essential oil infusion rather than a pure essential oil or pure carrier oil. With that said, organic calendula oil offers tremendous skin care benefits for skin that is irritated, aging, or inflamed. The oil has been shown to kill several strains of antibiotic-resistant bacteria (making it great weapon against acne-causing bacteria) and candida. Additionally, organic calendula oil contains acids which aid wound healing and the formation of new skin. Other great benefits of calendula oil is its ability to soften scars, treat varicose veins, and reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation. If you are allergic to any plants from the Asteraceae or Compositae families (like ragweed, chamomile, Echinacea, etc.), then it is best to avoid calendula oil as it is a member of that family.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To learn more about organic oils, click here for the full article.
This article was written by skincareox.com subscribe to their mailing list for great content about oranic beauty and skincare,




Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in News

The Anthropology of Witches

June 24, 2018 1 Comment



Five hundred years ago, a witch was a witch. There were no adjectives tacked onto the word “witch”. And, typically, if you were labelled a witch, you were on your way to the stake. Things have changed in modern times. There are many different types of witches with new ones popping up every day.

Continue Reading

10 Benefits of Lavender

March 24, 2018



Lavender is a common herb, healers and herbalist consider its essential oil as  "The king of oils" due to its key attribute which is calmness, its scent note is often used to relieve stress, promote sleep, meditation and relaxation.

Continue Reading

JANUARY 31 FULL LUNAR ECLIPSE: LET'S ROAR IN LEO STYLE!

January 28, 2018

Continue Reading